www.drileyweb.com

Professional Biography

Dustin Riley's Biography Photo My name is Dustin Riley and I am an experienced software engineer currently located in southern Oregon that has focused on using Microsoft products such as Visual Studio 2010, 2012 and 2013 as well as MS SQL 2008 and 2012. The primary languages I have honed my skills using are Visual Basic, ASP.Net, JavaScript, JQuery, Linq, T-SQL, XML and XHTML. I have some experience in the past writing code using PHP, MySQL, XSLT, CSS, AJAX, C, C++, Unix, Java, Assembly and have tested the waters with C#. I have also studied user interface/experience aspects of web design through courses that taught Adobe Photoshop, InDesign, Illustrator and Flash. While my main focus has been programming the back end during my professional career, I really enjoy front end work and graphic design. While working with a team of developers, I have become well versed using Team Foundation Servers as a source control tool and a means to perform code reviews. I do have some experience using Git and GitHub as well as Tortoise SVN. I also have some knowledge of being part of the SCRUM development process. While the computer industry is fun, innovative and exciting, it is not where my professional career began.

My professional career began by me looking for a way to serve my country and fulfill my other passion which is police work. I accomplished this by serving in the United States Air Force and in the Oregon Air National Guard as a Security Forces Police Officer for a total of 12 and a half years culminating in a disciplined self sufficient worker. While in the military I was able to develop my management skills by being a supervisor for over ten years. Four of those years I was a squad leader and mentored first level supervisors so they could grow as managers as well. Some of the responsibilities I was trusted with in the Air Force were directly related to the protection of critical resources vital to national security. I performed these duties while in the roles of weapons storage area (WSA) supervisor, WSA alarm monitor/dispatcher and WSA entry controller. Other duties I performed included operating, maintaining and inspecting weapons, vehicles, facilities and communications equipment. In addition, I conducted quarterly and annual adversarial sensor system testing and coordinated system maintenance with civil engineers. In order to pass on job knowledge to other Security Force members, I prepared operating instructions, checklists, lesson plans, training aids and security force evaluation and certification procedures. One of my most proudest moments is when I was given the opportunity to serve outside of my country in Baghdad, Iraq as part of Operation Iraqi Freedom.

Education

Southern Oregon University
Ashland, Oregon
Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Computer Science
Summa Cum Laude
Graduated - 11 June 2011

Community College of the Air Force
Maxwell AFB, Alabama
Associate of Applied Science (A.A.S.), Criminal Justice
Graduated - 29 June 2004

Lowndes High School
Valdosta, Georgia
College Preparatory Diploma
Graduated - 7 June 1997

Organizations

Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
Member
Inducted - 5 April 2011

Enlisted Association of The National Guard of the U.S. (EANGUS)
Former Member
1 August 2008 - 1 August 2011

Southern Oregon University - Outstanding Computer Science Student
Award Recipient
1 September 2010 - 11 June 2011

Professional Work History

Oregon Air National Guard
Klamath Falls, Oregon
Logistics Readiness Officer 2nd Lieutenant
25 July 2015 - Present

Vortx, Inc.
Ashland, Oregon
Software Developer
31 March 2014 - Present

MAG Retail and Media
Medford, Oregon
Software Engineer
27 March 2012 - 6 Feb 2014

Motorcycle Superstore
Medford, Oregon
Software Engineer
15 August 2011 - 26 March 2012

Oregon Air National Guard
Klamath Falls, Oregon
Security Forces Technical Sergeant
6 March 2007 - 5 March 2013

United States Air Force
Minot AFB, North Dakota
Security Forces Staff Sergeant
6 March 2001 - 5 March 2007

Oregon Air National Guard
Klamath Falls, Oregon
Security Forces Airman First Class
8 August 2000 - 26 January 2001